Kelley and Leger Law Offices v. Perry
[…] Her contention that she did not owe those fees incurred after the Mediation Agreement or that the contingent fee agreement1 on the civil case included those fees is utterly inconsistent with her requests of the District Court for recovery of fees in the family matter divorce case.2 Pursuant to 16 M.R.S.A. §355, "[i]n all actions brought on an itemized account annexed to the complaint .. the affidavit of the plaintiff, made before a notary public using a seal, that the account on which the action is brought is a true statement of the indebtedness existing between the parties to the action with all proper credits given and that the prices or items charged therein are just and reasonable is prima fade evidence of 1 There was no dispute that Defendant paid Plaintiff absolutely nothing regarding the contingent fee agreement. 2 Although the Divorce Court entered judgment in favor of Defendant for reimbursement of a portion of her attorneys fees in the amount of $5,000.00, Defendant remains responsible to Plaintiff for the sums due hereunder, regardless of the source of funds used to satisfy that obligation. See, CARDC-FM-2013-089­ Divorce Judgment dated February 20, 2017 (Soucy, J.). 4 the truth of the statement made in such affidavit and entitles the plaintiff to the judgment unless rebutted by competent and sufficient evidence." In this matter, the affidavit of the account annexed was admitted without objection. As noted above, the parties entered into an agreement whereby Kelley would render legal services to Defendant in exchange for payment as noted above.