Cayer v. Town of Madawaska
[…] S.M.F. as necessary in its analysis of the merits of this motion. III. ANALYSIS A. Maine Tort Claims Act The Legislature enacted the MTCA, 14 M.R.S. §§ 8101-8118, to reestablish the sovereign immunity of governmental entities in Maine from tort claims seeking money damages, after the Law Court abrogated the common law immunity of these entities in Davies v. City ofBath, 364 A.2d 1269, 1273 (Me. 1976). See Joseph & Catherine-Young v. Libby, Cum-CV-96-473, 1997 Me. Super. LEXIS 206, *4-5 (July 17, 1997) (providing some of the legislative history of the MTCA). Section 8103(1) of the MTCA provides that "except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages." 14 M.R.S. § 8103(1).