State of Maine v. Blood
[…] The Defendant objects to the child testifying in any manner other than at trial from the witness stand in the normal course and method. The court conducted a hearing on the motion on March 23, 2022. The court received testimony from Stacey Frost, LCSW, and Edward Buckley. The court also received a copy of the Child Advocacy Center interview of the child as Defendant's Exhibit 1, without objection. Based on the evidence presented, the court finds and orders as follows: Effective in October of 2021, the Maine Legislature enacted 15 M.R.S. §1321, which provides in pertinent part: "§1321. Child witnesses in certain sex crime cases 1. Testimony of a child outside the presence of the defendant. Upon motion by the State prior to trial and with reasonable notice to the defendant, a court may allow a child who is 14 years of age or younger to testify outside the presence of the defendant pursuant to this section in a criminal proceeding concerning a crime under Title 17-A, chapter 11 or 12 in which the child is the alleged victim. 2. Requirements for direct testimony outside the presence of the defendant. Direct testimony of a child outside the presence of the defendant under subsection 1 must meet the following requirements: A. The testimony must be conducted by way of 2-way closed-circuit television or other audiovisual electronic means; B. The testimony must occur at a recognized children's advocacy center with only a victim or witness advocate present in the room in which the child is testifying; C. The opportunity for real-time cross-examination of the child must be provided to the defendant's attorney after the child's direct testimony; and D. The defendant must be able to observe the testimony of the child while the child is testifying and must be able to communicate with the defendant's attorney while the child is testifying." The parties were unable to direct the court to any caselaw related to this new statutory provision.