Archer v. Androscoggin County
[…] Anastos v. Town ofBrunswick, 2011 ME 41, ,r 5, 15 A.3d 1279. The court must liberally 2 construe the FOAA, so it strictly construes any exceptions. Springfield Terminal Ry. Co. v. Dep 't ofTransp., 2000 ME 126, '\[ 8, 754 A.2d 353. Discussion The County finds its statutory exception to the FOAA in the Wiretap Act. The Wiretap Act provides, generally, that a person who "intentionally or knowingly intercepts, attempts to intercept or procures any other person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire or oral communication is guilty of a Class C crime." 15 M.R.S. § 710(1) (2021). It is also a Class C crime for a person to "[i]ntentionally or knowingly disclose[] or attempt[] to disclose to any person the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing that the information was obtained through interception."§ 710(3)(A).