Archer v. Androscoggin County
[…] Attorney Archer did not respond to the second and third arguments raised by the County, so the court will address them only briefly. The County seems to take the position that there is a freestanding privacy exception to the FOAA, which the court is unable to find any authority for. The cases the County cites, Mainetoday Media, Inc. v. State, 2013 ME 100, 82 A.3d 104 and Blethen Me. Newspapers, Inc. v. State, 2005 ME 56, 871 A.2d 523, both deal with the privacy exception found in 16 M.R.S. § 614(1), the Criminal History Record Information Act.§ 614(1) prohibits disclosure ofrecords that contain "intelligence and investigative information" if there is a "reasonable possibility that public release or inspection of the reports or records" will give rise to one or more of the exceptions set out in the statute, one of which involves privacy interests.