Fair Elections Portland, Inc. v. The City of Portland
[…] (R. 147-51, 153-201.) Corporation Counsel then circulated a second memorandum suggesting that the City Council was "not bound or required" to submit A certified petition confirms that: (1) the written petition was signed by voters equal to at least 20% of the number of votes cast in the municipality at the last gubernatorial election; and (2) the amendment was limited to a single subject. 30-A M.R.S. § 2104(2)-(3). 4 Within ten days after a petition is certified as sufficient, the municipal officers must hold a public hearing on the proposed amendment. Id. § 2104(5)(A). 5 Within seven days after the public hearing, the municipal officers must have on file a written opinion by an attorney admitted to the Maine Bar stating that the proposed amendment does not contain any provision "prohibited by the general laws, the United States Constitution or the Constitution of Maine." Id. § 2104(5)(B). 3 Page 3 of 15 ,,,. ( the Petition to voters under section 2104 as an amendment, or treat it as a request for a charter commission and follow the procedures set forth in section 2102. 6 (R. 222-23.) Accordingly, on September 16, 2019, the City Council voted (6-2) not to submit