Fair Elections Portland, Inc. v. The City of Portland
[…] Conversely, upon receipt of a petition seeking to revise the municipal charter, the proposed charter revision is not sent directly to the voters. Instead, the question appearing on the ballot is "Shall a Charter commission be established for the purposes of revising the Municipal Charter?" 30-A M.R.S. § 2102(2),(S)(A). 12 Page 10 of 15 attorney's opinion classifying a proposed amendment as charter revision. See L.D. 2010, Statement of Fact (110• Legis. 1982). Section 2104(4) therefore authorizes an alternative outcome: Amendment Constituting Revision. At the request of the petitioners' committee, the petition form shall also contain the following language: "each of the undersigned voters further requests that if the municipal officers determine that the amendment set out below would, if adopted, constitute a revision of the charter, then this petition shall be treated as a request for a charter commission." Upon receipt of a petition containing this language, the municipal officers, if they determine with the advice of an attorney that the proposed amendment would constitute a revision of the charter, shall treat the petition as a request for a charter commission and follow the procedures