Averill v. Fiandaca
[…] Fiandaca argues that ( 1) Averill was an independent contractor and not entitled to recover as an employee under the statute, and (2) the money owed to Averill does not constitute "wages." Averill responds that the undisputed factual record compels the legal conclusion that she was Fiandaca's employee, and that the money owed to her constitute "wages" under section 626. 1. Independent Contractor/Employee Distinction "For purposes of this section, the term 'employee' means any person who performs services for another in return for compensation, but does not include an independent contractor." 26 M.R.S § 626. 4 At common-law, the determination of whether a person is an employee or an independent contractor is based on weighing a number of factors: ( 1) the existence of a contract for the performance by a person of a certain piece or kind of work at a fixed price; (2) independent