National Wrecker, Inc. v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Jacobi v. MMG Ins. Co., 2011 ME 56, ,i 14, 17 A.3d 1229; see also 24-A M.R.S. § 2904 ("Whenever 4 any person ... recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in [24-A M.R.S. §] 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment ... if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage ...."); 24-A M.R.S. § 2903 ("The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage ... on account of accidental damage to property shall become absolute whenever such loss or damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs ....") B. Coverage Under the "Duty to Protect" Provision NWI cites voluminous authority for the proposition that towing, recovery, and storage expenses incurred with respect to an insured vehicle are covered by operation of an insurance policy's "duty to protect" clause.