Hoch v. Kingston Brass, Inc.
[…] See Simmons, Zillman & Gregory, Maine Tort Law§ 12.12 at 344 (1999 ed.) ("In a products liability negligence case ... [t]he plaintiff must prove ... that the defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff to exercise reasonable care in some part of the manufacturing, distribution, or sale ....") (citing 6 Adams v. Buffalo Forge Co., 443 A.2d 932, 938 (Me. 1982); 14 M.R.S. § 221 ("One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition ... is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use ...."); 11 M.R.S. § 2-314 ("a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....") Kingston is one of a number of entities that manufacture, market, and/or sell risers "identical" to the allegedly