Robbins v. Secretary of State
[…] Petitioner next argues that the HO's determination that excessive speed was not a factor in the crash is unsupported by the evidence. He tries to skew the evidence and argue that "[b]ut for [Trainor's] excessive speed, he could have stopped or swerved [and] the energy of the accident would have been reduced, and likely less injurious to the 2 The State cites two statutes supporting this commonsense notion. First, 29-A M.R.S. § 2053(5) requires that "[a]n operator of a vehicle who intends to turn left must yield the right-of-way to a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction when the approaching vehicle is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. Second, 29-A M.R.S. § 2051(1-A) mandates that "a vehicle may not be moved from a lane until the operator has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." 6 occupants of [the Petitioner's] vehicle."