Colucci v. Colucci
[…] In her complaint, plaintiff alleges that she and defendant Colucci were "equal shareholders and owners of Trillium Place Builders, LLC." (Compl. ! 3 .) No other business venture between plaintiff and defendant Colucci is mentioned in the complaint. The LLC is not a partnership . See 6 31 M.R.S. § 1022(2) (2016) ("An association formed under a statute other than this chapter, a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter."). Duties owed to an LLC member/owner by a fellow LLC member/owner who manages the LLC are provided in 31 M .R.S. § 1559, not in the Maine Partnership Act, which governs partnerships.