Colucci v. Colucci
[…] The LLC is not a partnership . See 6 31 M.R.S. § 1022(2) (2016) ("An association formed under a statute other than this chapter, a predecessor statute or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter."). Duties owed to an LLC member/owner by a fellow LLC member/owner who manages the LLC are provided in 31 M .R.S. § 1559, not in the Maine Partnership Act, which governs partnerships. See 31 M.R.S . § 1521 (2016) ("[T]he limited liability company agreement governs relations among the members as members and between the members and the limited liability company ... To the extent the limited liability company agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter .. . this chapter governs the matter."). The entry is Defendant Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED. Cou ts I , II , III, and IV of Plaintiff's Complaint are dismissed . Date: December 20, 2018 Entered on the Docket: 7 1 d ~c;J ~~ , t