Colucci v. Colucci
[…] Nadeau v. Frydrych, 2014 ME 154,, 8, 108 A.3d 1254. As discussed above, other documents may be considered, as in this case. i. Derivative vs. Direct Claims Defendant argues that plaintiff's suit is improper because plaintiff's claims should have been brought as a derivative lawsuit on behalf of Trillium Place Builders, LLC not as a direct claim by plaintiff. Plaintiff is not required to bring this suit as a derivative action. Viewing the facts of the complaint as true, Trillium Place Builders, LLC is a "closely held limited liability company" within the definition of 31 M.R.S. § 1637(1) (2016). (Compl., 3.) Accordingly, plaintiff may bring this claim as a direct action rather than as a derivative action. See 31 M.R.S. § 1637(2) (2016) ("Except to the extent ordered by the court in an action under subsection 3, paragraph A, 3 sections 1632 to 1636 do not apply to a closely held limited liability company."). "Thus, in the case of a closely held LLC, section 1637(2) dispenses with all of the prerequisites for a derivative action set forth in sections 1632-36 unless specifically ordered by the court." Cianchette v. Cianchette, 2018 Me. Super.