Gladsone v. Gladstone
[…] This follows from 36 M.R.S. § 943, which provides in pertinent part that when a municipality conveys the property back to a former record titleholder for consideration of the taxes due, "the rights of other parties claiming an interest of record in the premises at the time of foreclosure ... are revived as if the tax lien mortgage had not been foreclosed." 35. Accordingly, Matthew is entitled to a declaratory judgment sought in his counterclaim that the foreclosure of the tax lien mortgage and the Town's conveyance of the property to Hilda when she paid the back taxes did not extinguish Matthew's remainder interest in the property upon the