Cianchette v. Cianchette
[…] Despite PET’s failure to explicitly include a cash-out merger as an example of a capital transaction, the definition makes clear that the definition includes specific examples “without limitation.” A capital transaction as described in the LLC Agreement must be a transaction, not in the ordinary course of business, that results in PET receiving cash or other consideration. A cash-out merger satisfies this definition and thus, Tucker’s argument is unpersuasive. Likewise, Tucker’s argument that the capital transaction described by Defendants would violate Section 1554 of the LLC Act is unpersuasive. Section 1554 provides: “[a] person does not have a right to demand and receive a distribution from a limited liability company in any form other than money. Except as otherwise provided. . . a limited liability company may distribute an asset in kind if each person receives a percentage of the asset equal in value to the 6 member’s share of distributions.” Section 1544 does not apply to Defendants’ proposed transaction. Defendants are not requesting distributions of PET assets in kind to them personally.