Maples v. Contorakes
[…] Contorakes, personal liability for wrongful acts committed as a director and officer of the Association, and liability as a member of the Association and the LLC pursuant to a "veil piercing" of those two entities; (3) as to Ms. Contorakes, personal liability for wrongful acts committed as a director and officer of the Association, and liability as a member of the Association pursuant to a "veil piercing" of the Association. 6 Pursuant to the Bylaws, Plaintiffs are members of the Association by virtue of owning Compass Harbor condominium units. (Bylaws, §2.1 (Ex. H).) Plaintiffs argue that the Contorakeses, as officers of the Association, personally owed them fiduciary duties by operation of statute. See 13-B M.R.S. § 720(1)(C) ("An officer of a corporation with discretionary authority shall discharge that officer's duties under that authority ... [i]n a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and its members.") (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Plaintiffs' condominium units were Plaintiffs seem to conflate the two entity defendants-the Association and the LLC-in their counterargument to the Contorakeses' motion for summary judgment on the issue of personal liability. To be clear, Ms.