Maples v. Contorakes
[…] Contorakes liable as its sole member. Summary judgment will be entered in favor of the Defendants on Count VIII of the Complaint. IV. Neither Party is Entitled to Summary Judgment on Remaining Counts. Defendants have also moved for summary judgment on Count X of the Complaint, which states a claim for violation of Maine's Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA"). 5 M.R.S. §§ 205-A through 214. Defendants' grounds for summary judgment on this count is that Plaintiffs failed to comply with the notice provision of 5 M.R.S. § 213. In relevant part, section 213 requires that: At least 30 days prior to the filing of an action for damages a written demand for relief, identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair and deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injuries suffered, must be mailed or delivered to any prospective respondent .... Id. § 213(1-A). Defendants point out that Mr.