Gleichman v. Scarcelli
[…] (Def's Supp'g S.M.F. 11 20.) Defendants do not direct the Comt's attention to any provision of the operating agreement that either waives or imposes fiduciary duties on the manager with respect to either the LLC or its other member. Instead, Defendants point out that Stanford's operating agreement provides the manager with authority to conduct the business affairs of the company and further provides that the manager shall not be liable to any member for any act pe1formed, unless she is adjudicated to have not taken such an act in good faith. See also 17 I \. 31 M.R.S. § 1559(2). Defendants argue that this provision insulates Ms. Scarcelli from liability even if she did owe fiduciary duties to the LLC. Under Maine's LLC Act, "a member not involved in the management of a limited liability company does not have a fiduciary duty to the limited liability company, or to any other member ...." 31 M.R.S. § 1559(3).