Boucher v. Nason
[…] Defendants contend thc-: breach of fiduciary duty claim is not viable if the fraud claim fails . They also iugue Mary had completed her duties as personal representative with 14 the execution of deed of distribution from the estate to Mary and David in equal shares; and the subsequent execution of the quitclaim deed constituted a different transaction. A personal representative of an estate is a fiduciary subject to the same duty of loyalty and liability for breach as the tmstec of an express trust. Estate of Sweetland, 2001 ME 21, 1 11, the beneficiaries. 770 A.2d 1017. A trustee must administer a trusl in the interest of 18·8 M.R.S. § 802; F,5tate of Greenblatt, 2014 MH; 32, 13, 86 A.3d 1215. See also 18-A M.R.S. §§ 3-703 (personal representative is "a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees;" and "shall use the authority conferred . . . for the best interests of successors to the estate."). A personal representative "is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will." 18-A M.R.. S § 3-703. The duty to make fuJl disclosure and exercise good faith "runs through the whole law of fiduciary and confidential relations [and) applies to ... administrator and next of kin."