Alderette v. Grant
[…] Johnston v. Maine Energy Recovery Co. LP, 2010 ME 52, ~15, 997 A.2d 741, 745 (citations omitted). Under 14 M.R.S. §7552(2){A), without pennission of the owner a person may not "cut down, destroy, damage or carry away any forest product, ornamental or fruit tree, agricultural product, stones, gravel, ore, goods or property of any kind from land not that person's own ... A person is liable for common law trespass if he "intentionally enters land in the possession of the other, or causes a thing or a third person to do so." Medeika v.