Alderette v. Grant
[…] He provided no time frame for that allegation or any photographic evidence. It is not alleged in the Complaint. He has not met his burden of proof on that issue. Defendants testified credibly that they understood and accepted the existence of the right of way and did not block or impede it at any time. Photographs support their testimony. The t ) j j Court finds that Alderette did not meet his burden of proving Counts I and II and judgment is therefore entered in favor of Jarvis on those counts. The Jarvis Counterclaims A. Declaratoty Jullgment 1 1 14 M.R.S. §5953 states, "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." 5 l In the Underlying Lawsuit, the court described the right of way as "an unrestricted easement for purposes of ingress and egress to Plaintiffs property." I find that this description is ambiguous.