Skidgell v. O'Connor
[…] The court has found that this allegation has not been proved. Mr. O'Connor also alleged violations of the Home Construction Contracts Act (HCCA) and the court has found that this allegation has been proved in several respects. Title 10 M.R.S. § 1490(1) provides that a violation of the HCCA "shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, Title 5, chapter 10." "In order to recover damages for a violation of the UPTA the homeowner must show a loss of money or property that results from the violation." William Mushero, Inc. v. Hall, 667 A.2d 853, 855 (Me. 1995). Accord Parker v. Ayre, 612 A.2d at 1285; 5 M.R.S. §213(1). The court finds that Mr.