Chapman v. Maine Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] DISCUSSION An individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits if she was discharged for misconduct connected with her work. 26 M.R. S. § 1193 (2). The employer bears the burden of proving that the termination was due to misconduct. 12-172 C.M.R. ch. 18, § 2 (2017). "Misconduct" requires: (1) "a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irrespoi:isible behavior" and (2) manifestation of "a disregard for a material interest of the employer." 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23). A presumption of manifestation of a disregard for a material interest of the employer may be created from several actions, including an "unreasonable violation of rules that are reasonably imposed and communicated and equitably enforced"; "refusal, knowing failure, or recurring neglect to perform reasonable and proper duties assigned by the employer"; "insubordination or refusal without good cause to follow reasonable and proper instructions from the employer"; or an "unreasonable violation of rules that should be inferred to