Quaqua v. Maine Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] Determinations of the believability or credibility of the witnesses and evidence, supported by substantial evidence on the record, should not be disturbed by this court. Cotton v Maine Employment Security Commission, 431 A. 2d 637, 640 (Me. 1981). In this case, the issue before the court is whether the Commission committed an error of law in dismissing the appeal for lack ofjurisdiction. DISCUSSION Pursuant to 26 M.R.S. §1194(3), a claimant may appeal to the Commission from a Hearing Officer's decision "provided that the appealing party appeared at the hearing and was given notice of the effect of the failure to appear in writing prior to the hearing." The Commission is authorized to hear an appeal notwithstanding the failure of a party to appear at an administrative hearing, if the claimant shows good cause for the non-appearance.