ARS Architecture, PA v. Winter Street, LLC
[…] C. The Alleged Contract is not Subject to the Statute of Frauds At oral argument, ARS confirmed that it is alleging that it had an oral contract with Defendants. ARS has apparently worked with Dowling and his businesses many times, and ARS alluded to a history of cooperation between the parties to explain why no written contract was executed. Both Defendants argue that ARS' s alleged contract falls within Maine's statute of frauds and that therefore the absence of a signed writing memorializing the contract necessitates dismissal of Count II. Defendants rely on 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-201, which states that "a contract for the sale ofgoods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable ... unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement it sought" (emphasis added). By its own terms, the statute is limited in scope to contracts for the sale of goods, as is the rest of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Id.; 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-102. The alleged contract was for services.