Scott v. Fall Line Condominium Association
[…] Section 1603-116 of Title 33 of the Maine Revised Statutes addresses a condominium association's ability to foreclose on liens for past due assessments. 7 33 M.R.S. § 1603-116(g) provides that a "judgment or decree under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." Our Law Court has held that any suit to collect or validate a past due assessment falls within the scope of 33 M.R.S. § 1603-116. Stage Neck Owners Ass 'n v Pnhnisk, 1999 ME 52, ~~ 7-10, 726 A.2d 1261. See also Ocean Meadows Condo. Ass 'n v. Nordberg, Mem­ 09-115 (June 4, 2009).