Scott v. Fall Line Condominium Association
[…] II. THE ASSOCIATION IS ENTITLED TO SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON THE SCOTTS' CONSUMER CREDIT CODE CLAIM The Scotts claim that the Association is prohibited from imposing a surcharge on credit card transactions by 9-A M.R.S. § 8-509(1). (Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J. 8-9; Pl.'s Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 11-12.) The Association responds that the statute is inapplicable because only a "seller 14 in a sales transaction" is prohibited from imposing a surcharge. (Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 20-21; Def.'s Opp'n to Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J. 19-20.) Section 8-509 of Title 9-A of the Maine Revised Statutes provides: A seller in a sales transaction may not impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card or debit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means. For purposes of this section, "surcharge" means any means of increasing the regular price to a cardholder that is not imposed on a customer paying by cash, check or similar means.