Scott v. Fall Line Condominium Association
[…] The Association is not a seller in a sales transaction because the Scotts are not customers of the Association; they are members of the Association, which is a non-profit organization dedicated exclusively to managing Fall Line for the benefit of all unit owners, i.e. its members. 33 M.R.S. § 1603-101. The definition of sale of services under the statute is broad enough to sweep in the Association's charging of common assessment fees on unit owners, as the Association undoubtedly furnishes services as that term is defined in§ 1-301(37). However, section 8-509 goes on to define "surcharge" as "any means of increasing the regular price ... that is not imposed on a customer paying by cash, check or similar means." (Emphasis added.) "Customer" is not defined in 9-A M.R.S. § 1-301 and appears infrequently in Title 9-A of the Maine Revised Statutes. But see 9-A M.R.S. § 4-403 (definition of"customer" in securities transactions).