Scott v. Fall Line Condominium Association
[…] But see 9-A M.R.S. § 4-403 (definition of"customer" in securities transactions). Nonetheless; it would 15 be absurd or illogical-and unfair-to rule that the non-profit Association's "members" (all Fall Line unit owners) are its "customers," and that a cost which benefits only one member of the Association must be borne by all members. Manirakiza v. HHS, 2018 ME 10, ,r 14, 177 A.3d 1264 (courts required "to construe statutes to avoid an illogical or absurd result"). Furthermore, failing to charge the Scotts or any other unit owner who pays her assessment by credit card would violate 33 M.R.S. § 1603-115(c)(2), which provides that a "common expense benefitting fewer than all of the units shall be assessed exclusively against the units benefitted." To the extent that 33 M.R.S. § 1603-115(c)(2) would conflict with the Scotts' construction of 9-A M.R.S. § 8-509, the better practice is to adopt a construction that harmonizes the two statutes. Yeadon Fabric Domes, Inc v Me.