Scott v. Fall Line Condominium Association
[…] Scott's signature was "forged" on the check by Mr. Scott. (Def.'s Opp'n to Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J. 13-17.) 12 The Scotts claim that the January Check was a negotiable instrument and that the reasons the Association offers for refusing to cash it are unfounded. The Scotts point out that a check does not need to be dated to be negotiable. See 11 M.R.S. § 3-1113(2) ("If an instrument is undated, its date is the date of its issue or, in the case of an unissued instrument, the date it first comes into possession of a holder.") Here, the January Check was "issued" upon its "first delivery ... for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person." Id. § 3-1105(1 ). The Scotts further claim that the "under protest" language was also irrelevant to the January Check's validity.