Communications Workers of America v. Maine Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] Petitioners say that the Commission should have addressed both of the section 1193(4) grounds for disqualifying a claimant due a strike. The two grounds are that "the claimant's total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work that exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment or other premises at which the claimant is or was employed, or there would have been a stoppage of work had substantially normal operations not been maintained with other personnel previously and currently employed by the same employer and any other additional personnel that the employer may hire to perform tasks not previously done by the striking employees." See 26 M.R.S. § 1193( 4).