Tognella v. Talty
[…] P. 76D ("any findings of fact of the District Court shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous"). Defendant's second point on appeal raises a mixed question of fact and law. Defendant argues that the agreement between plaintiff and defendant was not a contract because it was merely a proposal which allowed defendant to begin renovating plaintiff's home. Defendant argues that, because no contract existed, he should not have been fined for violating 10 M.R.S. Chapter 219-A which governs home construction contracts. Pursuant to 10 M.R.S. § 1487, "any home construction contract for more than $3,000 in materials or labor" must meet certain requirements. 10 M.R.S. § 1487 (2016). Similar requirements exist for changes made to existing home construction contracts. 10 M.R.S. § 1488 (2016).