Mason v. Rocky Mountain Wings, LLC
[…] Jackson v. Weaver, 678 A.2d 1036, 1038 (Me. 1996). Maine's long-arm jurisdiction statute provides that "[t]his section, to insure maximum protection to citizens of this State, shall be applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by 2 of 6 ( the due process clause of the United States Constitution, 14th amendment." 14 M.R.S. § 704-A(l). The statute further states, in relevant part: Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts: A. The transaction of any business within this State; B. Doing or causing a tortious act to be done, or causing the consequences of a tortious act to occur within this State; F. Contracting to supply services or things within this State .... Id. § 704-A(2).