State of Maine v. Evans
[…] or digital transmitting devices ... " 6. The content information obtained in this case was obtained directly from the phone by law enforcement officers and not from a provider of an electronic communication service. 1 II. Conclusions of Law Defendant brings this motion seeking to suppress all content discovered on Defendant's cell phone pursuant to 16 M.R.S. § 645. Defendant argues that the search of content on his cell phone following its seizure is governed by Maine Revised Statutes Title 16, Chapter 3, Subchapter 10: "Portable Electronic Device Content Information". According to Title 16, Section§ 643, "Notice must be given to the owner or user of a portable electronic device whose content information was obtained by a government entity." 16 M.R.S. § 643. This notice must be provided within 3 days of obtaining the content information unless the State has sought exception from the Court. Id. Where the State obtains content information in violation of Subchapter 10, 16 M.R.S. § 645 requires that the evidence be excluded.