Barry v. Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] See Dodd v. Sec'y of State, 526 A.2d 583, 584 (Me. 1987); Gulick, 452 A.2d at 1209. III. Discussion An unemployed individual is disqualified from the receipt of unemployment benefits where the individual was discharged for misconduct. 26 M.R.S. § 1193. Misconduct is defined as "a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer." 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23). The statute provides examples of acts or omissions that are presumed to be misconduct including: "(2) Unreasonable violation of rules that are reasonably imposed and communicated and equitably enforced; ... (4) Failure to exercise due care for punctuality or attendance after warnings" . 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23)(A). However, the statute also provides that '"Misconduct' may not be found solely on: ... (2) Absenteeism caused by illness of the employee or an immediate family member if the employee made reasonable efforts to give notice of the absence and to comply with the employer's notification rules and policies". 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23)(B). The parties agree that Barry's employment was terminated. Barry challenges the determination by the Commission upholding the Hearing Officer's determination that Barry's employment was terminated for misconduct.