Barry v. Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] Barry argues that his absences were because of an illness, namely alcoholism, and that his efforts to contact the Employer as soon as he was able were reasonable. Therefore, pursuant to the exception to disqualification for absences due to illness found in 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23)(B), Barry argues that no competent evidence supports the decision of the Hearing Officer. The Court first looks to whether the determination that Barry's conduct falls into a behavior listed in 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23)(A) as presumptively misconduct is supported by evidence in the record. An unemployed individual who is fired for "[u]nreasonable violation of rules that are reasonably imposed and communicated and equitably enforced" presumptively was fired for misconduct. See 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23)(B ). The Court has interpreted this to mean that a finding of misconduct may follow determinations that an employer's rule is objectively reasonable and that the employee acted unreasonably by failing to comply with the rule.