Alco Company, Inc v. Ace Trailer Agency
[…] secret; 2) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was: i) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it; ii) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or iii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or 3) Before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake. 10 M.R.S. § 1542(2). The term "improper means" includes "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of duty to maintain secrecy or espionage through electronic or other means." 10 M.R.S. § 1542(1). The Ace defendants argue that Sheri Robbins represented that she was a 50% owner of Alco and that she was giving them a list of her own clients. They therefore had no idea that the information could have been misappropriated. This argument is unconvincing.