Riley Woodworks LLC v. Bond
[…] These statutory penalties act as "disincentives to withholding amounts due," and are "intended to augment damages that are traditionally available for contract or quantum meruit claims." A finding that an owner breached a construction contract does not necessarily entitle a contractor to the remedies provided by the prompt payment statute. See Jenkins , 2001 ME 98, P 31, 776 A.2d at 1239. Instead, the availability of prompt payment remedies depends upon whether payment has been "wrongfully withheld." See 10 M.R.S. § 1118(3). Guiding this determination is 10 M.R.S. § 1113, which sets forth several principles governing the payment obligations between owners and contractors. First, payment must be made "strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract." 10 M.R.S. § 1113(1) . Second, "the contractor may invoice the owner for progress payments at the end of the billing period, " provided that the parties' contract does not include a provision governing the terms of payment. 10 M.R.S. § 1113(2). Finally, except as otherwise agreed, payment is "due from the owner 20 days after the end of the billing period or 20 days after delivery of the invoice, whichever is later." 10 M.R.S. § 1113(3). Unless an owner has a valid excuse for nonpayment, see 10 M.R.S . 6 ( ( § 1118(1 ), (3), payments not rendered within this time frame are considered wrongfully withheld. If payment has been wrongfully withheld, available remedies include prejudgment interest, a one percent monthly penalty on amounts wrongfully withheld, and attorney fees. See 10 M.R.S. §§ 1113(4), 1118(2), 1118(4). Regarding interest, if an owner fails to pay within the time period specified by section 1113(3), "the owner shall pay the contractor interest on any unpaid balance due beginning on the 21st day, at an interest rate equal to that specified in Title 14, section 1602-C." 10 M.R.S. § 1113(4) . With regard to penalties, the amount to be awarded is "equal to 1% per month of all sums for which payment has wrongfully been withheld." 10 M.R.S. § 1118(2).