Perry v. The Netherlands Insurance Company
[…] Based on the text of Section 208, Dube, and two decisions from the federal district of Maine, Lessard concluded that "insurance 19 companies' practices are exempt from the UTPA" because "[t]he business of insurance is heavily regulated by the State of Maine through Title 24-A. 2001 Me. Super. LEXIS 36, *10-11. In 2007, the Legislature amended Section 208 to "establish[] a 2-step analysis to determine if a defendant's transactions or actions are exception from the application of the [UTPA]." Comm. Amend. A. toL.D. 94, No. I-1-240 (123rdLegis. May 15, 2007). Following this amendment, Section 208 now provides: Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: l. Regulatory Boards. Transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the State or of the United States. This exception applies only if the defendant shows that: A. Its business activities are subject to regulation by a state or federal agency; and B. The specific activity that would otherwise constitute a violation of this chapter is authorized, permitted or required by a state or federal agency or by applicable law, rule or regulation or othet regulatory approval. 5 M.R.S . § 208(2015). When interpreting a statute, the Court seeks "to give effect to the intent of the Legislature by examining the plain meaning of the statutory language and considering the language in the context of the whole statutory scheme."