City of Portland v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The two are conceptually distinct, operate separately, may be applied in different (or, occasionally, the same) circumstances, derive from explicitly distinct provisions, and are equally necessary to prevent abuse of the system. In the present case, the City wishes to effectively disarm the State by negating in its entirety the 'defensive' weapon in the State's arsenal, codified in§ 4311. 15 In a nutshell, § 4311 lays out the simplest of standards, starting in Subsection (1) that the State "shall reimburse the municipality ... when it finds that the municipality has been in compliance with all requirements of .this chapter." This is the Department's "defensive" weapon: ineligible expenditures (and only ineligible expenditures) submitted for reimbursement will not be reimbursed. Brief of Respondents at 6-7 (footnote omitted; emphasis as it appears in DHHS brief).