City of Portland v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In this case, Portland has submitted a corrective plan and has revised that plan to incorporate minor revisions suggested by DHHS. There is no evidence that Portland is not following the plan of correction. Accordingly, the City argues, DHHS cannot withhold reimbursement. DHHS initially responds with an expression of outrage that the City was presuming the eligibility of certain individuals who it knew possessed substantial assets in their representative payee accounts. Second, DHHS contends that although it is entitled to proceed under 22 M.R.S. § 4323 to seek correction of any violations of chapter 1161, it has an independent right to withhold reimbursement pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4311 (1) based on the language in that section that the Department shall reimburse a municipality "when the Department finds that the municipality has been in compliance with all requirements in this chapter." This raises an issue of statutory interpretation.