City of Portland v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The City did this in reliance on a presumed eligibility policy. There is statutory authorization for the presumed eligibility of individuals served by homeless shelters in the final sentence of 22 M.R.S. § 4304(3) ("Municipalities may arrange with emergency shelters for the homeless to presume eligible for municipal assistance persons to whom the emergency shelter provides shelter services"). Moreover, the court does not doubt that certain persons with mental illness are homeless and therefore turn to the Shelter for housing even though they have been found eligible for social security disability payments that are sent to representative payees.