City of Portland v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services
[…] There is no substantial evidence in the record that supports the Department's denial of $1,297,120.50 in reimbursement. In any event, the court does not accept the Department's interpretation of§ 4311(1). For the reasons stated above, it concludes that the specific procedures set forth in 22 M.R.S. § 4323 and 10-344 ch. 323 Section XII are applicable to DHHS review of a municipality's administration of the general assistance program and any withholding of reimbursement. Thus, while 22 M.R.S. § 4311(1) states that reimbursement shall be made "when the department finds that the municipality has been in compliance with [the requirements of chapter 1161]," any finding to the contrary must be made pursuant to the procedures specified in§ 4323. On this issue, the Department's interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions is not entitled to deference for three reasons.