Darling's Hyundai V. Hyundai Motor America
[…] For purpo~es of 'ection 1176, Darling's '·provided" the remanufactured units_ Similarlv, Hnmdai's argwncnt that the Legislature would have explicitly required manufacrurers to pay a markup on parts they provided at no charge is based on the premise that Hyundai provided the remanulacturcd units at no charge. Again as diocuo-;ed in -;ection II, A, supru, Darlmg's did pay for the remanufacrured units in the same manner it paid fOr all parts used in warranty repairs. The fact that Hyunillli promptly reimbursed Darling's for the payment does not ch;~nge this tact. In addition, 10 \-f.R.S.A. § 1178 i' dear that Hyillldm and Darling's agreement is subject to the provisions of the Dealers Act. 10 M.R.S.A. § 1178 ("Written or oral agreements between a manufacrurer ... with a motor vehicle dealer including, but not limited to .. the franchise agreement .. policies and pro~edure agreemenls, bulletins or manuals .... and all other such agreements in which the manufacturer ... has any direct or indirect interest, are subject to this chapter")- In other word-;. the legislature detenninell the Dealers Act should modify Hytmdai's private agreements with dealers. llyundai recognizes as much when it stipulated that the average markup is 94% instead of the 40%, prw,ided in the Warranty Manual.