American Holdings V. Town of Naples
[…] Thus, the court grants Plaintiff's motjon as to this issue. The court fw1her grants Defendants' Parties-in-Interests' motion concerning the same. Defendant's cross-motion is denied. 1 The exterior dikensions of the buildings nnd slmclurcs did not chnuge nnd 110 new stnrch1res or units were crcnted. The lot size remained the some. Waclmsefl P1·operlfes Inc. v. Town of China, No. CV -07-329, 2008 H WL 7055411 (Me. Super. Sept. 9, 200&). 17 D. The Court Finds No Violation of 33 M.R.S.A. Section 1601-106 The Plaintiff contends that the Town's Minimum Lot Size Ordinance violates 33 M.R.S.A. § 1601-106, which states: A zoning, subdivision, building code or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation may not r>rohibit the condominium form of ownership. Otherwise, no provision of this Act invalidates or modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building code or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation. No county, municipality, village corporation or other political subdivision, whether or not ncting under the municipall10me mle powers provided for under the Constitution of Maine, Article VIll, Part Second or Title 30-A, chapter Ill, and section 300 l, or any other authority from time to time, 1i1ay adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, mle, regt1lntion or policy which conflicts with the provisions of this Act. While the Plaintiff has demonstrated that th·e Town enforced it Minimum Lot Size Ordinnnce nfter Plaintiff filed the Declaration of condominium, the Plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case on this record that said enforcement was disctiminatory.