Old Point, Inc. V. Inh. of the Town of Lamoine
[…] appellate jurisdiction. 36 M.R.S.A. § S44. Specifically, in relevant part, this section provides as follows: "if the assessors or the municipal officers refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply to the county commissioners within 60 days after notice of the 3 In states as follows: Assessments made under this subchapter and denials of applications for valuation under this subchapter are subject to the abatement procedures provided by section 841. Appeal from an abatement decision rendered under section 841 shall be to the State Board of Property Tax Review. 36 M.R.S.A. § 583. 4 decisions from which the appeal is being taken." 36 M.R.S.A. § 844(1) (emphasis added). Further, section 844(2) clarifies that the State Board will only have jurisdiction if an applicant appeals from "the decision of the assessors or the municipal officers on a request for abatement with respect to nonresidential property or properties having an equalized municipal valuation of $1,000,000 or greater, either separately or in the aggregate, to the State Board of Property Tax Review." 36 M.R.S.A. § 844(2) (emphasis added). In other words, 36 M.R.S.A. § 844(2) expressly precludes the State Board from exercising jurisdiction over appeals relating to residential properties. See Wingate v.