Old Point, Inc. V. Inh. of the Town of Lamoine
[…] P. SOB provides for review of governmental action. Appeals to the Superior Court pursuant to Rule SOB must be provided by statute or otherwise. See M.R. Civ. P. SOB( a). Section 844 of Title 3 6 provides that "if the assessors or the municipal officers refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply to the county commissioners .... Either party may appeal from the decision of the county commissioners to the Superior Court, in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule SOB." 36 M.R.S.A. § S44(1). Review is limited to the Record unless a motion for trial of facts is granted. See M.R. Civ. P. SOB( d) and (f).