Terfloth V. Town of Scarborough
[…] 8, 762 A.2d 551, 555. On appeal, the court may affirm the decision, 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(A) (2011), remand for further proceedings, 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(8)(2011), or: [rjeverse or modify the decision if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; Made upon unlawful procedure; Affected by bias or error of law; Unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion. 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(C) (2011). 5 "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact." 5 M.R.S. § 11007(2) (2011). Factual findings must be affirmed if "they are supp01ted by substantial evidence in the record, even if the record contains inconsistent evidence or evidence contrary to the result reached by the agency." Concerned Citizens to Save Roxbury v. Bd. of Envtl.