Romero V. State of Maine
[…] The Court received the written argument on April 20, 2012, and took the matter under advisement at that time. 2 17-A M.R.S. § 255-A(l)(E) (2010). 1 specifically, Petitioner contends that his attorney (Counsel) did not properly advise Petitioner of his right to allocution before the Court imposed the sentence. Discussion A. Motion to Dismiss Preliminarily, the State argued that the Petitioner failed to file the Petition within the applicable limitations period and, therefore, the State requested that the Court dismiss the Petition. 15 M.R.S. § 2128(5) provides in pertinent part that a party must commence a post-conviction action within one year of "[t]he date of final disposition of the direct appeal from the underlying criminal judgment or the expiration of the time for seeking the appeal .... or [t]he date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence." 15 M.R.S. § 2128(5)(A), (C) (2011). The State contends that the one-year limitations period began to run on May 28, 2010, when Petitioner's direct appeal was dismissed.