Wells Fargo Bank V. White
[…] A copy ofthe note has also been included with the exhibits. only items in the folder. The pages of the note and the allonge are attached together by the metal fastener of the folder. The allonge refers to Bradford White and refers to the same property address, loan amount, and loan numbers as the note. The court finds that the allonge is sufficiently affixed to the note. White argues that the allonge had to have been affixed to the note when the note was delivered to Wells Fargo. However, the court can find no legal requirement an allonge cannot be affixed at a later time. 11 M.R.S. § 3-1201(2) provides that negotiation of a note "requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder" (emphasis added). That section does not require that the indorsement occur at the time of transfer, and 11 M.R.S. § 3-1203(3) specifically contemplates the possibility that an indorsement can occur after the transfer.