Gribizis V. Cray
[…] the same attorney, their insurer has aligned its interests with Mr. Cray in
violation of statute and that it has failed to "effectuate prompt, fair, and
reasonable settlement" when liability has become "reasonably dear." (Am.
Compl. <[ 24.)
The UCSP A creates a civil cause of action for an insured to recover
damages from an insurance company if the insured can prove one of five
violations, including: "Without just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair and
equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become
reasonably clear." 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(l) (2010). "Just cause" means "without
a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of
any injuries claimed." 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(2). Whether there is a legitimate
basis for contesting liability is the "touchstone" of the court's inquiry under 24-A
M.R.S. § 2436-A. Sch. Union No. 37 v. United Nat'l Ins. Co., 617 F.3d 554, 564 (1st
Cir. 2010).