Dyer V. Abbondanza
[…] Palmer Dev. Corp. v. Gordon, 1999 ME 22, <J[ 11, 723 A.2d 881. Here, the Plaintiff argues that the Defendant treated her so poorly that the court should work around the statute of limitations in order to serve justice. (Opp. Mot. Dismiss 2.) The claims asserted by the Plaintiff in her complaint are serious, but the merits cannot override the statute. Staying the proceeding would only allow the court 3 The relevant statute of limitations is six years. 14 M.R.S. § 752 (2011) ("all civil actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action"); 14 M.R.S. § 753-B (2011) ("In actions alleging professional negligence ... for legal services by a licensed attorney, the statute of limitations starts to run from the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury, not from the discovery .... ). 5 and the Plaintiff the opportunity to inappropriately circumvent the statute of limitations. Therefore, the motion to stay is denied.