RSVP Beverage and Redemption Ctr. V. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] McPherson, 1998 ME 177, 16, 714 A.2d at 820. Finally, "the burden of proof clearly rests with the party seeking to overturn the decision of an administrative agency." Seven Islands Land Co. v. Me. Land Use Regulation Comm'n, 450 A.2d 475,479 (Me. 1982). The underlying issue in this appeal is whether Mr. Martin's discharge from employment was due to "misconduct," as defined by 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23), or whether he is allowed benefits, subject to other eligibility criteria. "Misconduct" is defined as "a culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer." 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23) (2011). Therefore, the employer has the burden of proving either culpable breach of the employee's duties or a pattern of irresponsible behavior and that this conduct manifests a disregard for the material interests of the employer.