RSVP Beverage and Redemption Ctr. V. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] It is sufficient if the Commission justifiably determines that the employee's conduct was of a type, degree, or frequency that was so violative of employer interests that it may 4 reasonably be deemed tantamount to an intentional disregard of those interests. Sheink v. Me. Dep't of Manpower Affairs, 423 A.2d 519, 522 (Me. 1980). The statute provides further guidance by creating a presumption of misconduct for certain acts or omissions, as long as the employer can demonstrate "a culpable breach or a pattern of irresponsible behavior." 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23)(A). 1 However, section 1043(23)(B) prohibits a finding of misconduct based solely on "absenteeism caused by illness of the employee ... if the employee made reasonable efforts to give notice of the absence and to comply with the employer's notification rules and policies." 26 M.R.S. § 1043(23)(B)(2). The Petitioner argues that the Hearing Officer's decision contains clearly erroneous factual findings and is not supported by evidence in the record. Specifically, the Petitioner argues that the findings (1) that Mr.