Courtois V. Maine Pub. Employees Retirement Sys.
[…] The alternative would be to allow recipients to be the sole judges of what constituted compensation to be reported to MSRS- an unworkable interpretation. 3 The other procedural arguments proffered by Courtois are equally unavailing. Specifically, the court does not read the retirement statutes as requiring a medical examination when a disability recipient receives compensation from gainful activity that exceeds the applicable limitations which reduces or eliminates the payment of disability benefits. See 5 M.R.S. §§ 18530(2)(A), 18530(2)(B) ("if the retirement benefit payments are eliminated by this subsection, the disability is deemed to no longer exist").