Bankers Life & Cas. Co. V. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] II. Vicarious Liability ofBankers Life In a pre-hearing ruling, the Superintendent ordered that Bankers Life would be responsible for Mr. Juliano's misconduct, pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1), "to the extent and to the degree that [Bureau of Insurance] Staff demonstrates a factual and legal basis for holding Bankers Life responsible." (A.R. 114, 467.) Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1) provides regarding the responsibilities of insurers: 14 I. Responsibilities for training and supervision. In addition to any other applicable provisions of law, the insurer, health maintenance organization, fraternal benefit society or nonprofit hospital or medical service organization: A. Shall ensure adequate training for its appointed producers; B. Shall provide supervision of its appointed producers who sell insurance on its behalf; C. Is responsible for injuries to consumers resulting from the actions of its appointed producers to the extent of restitution, reimbursement of money or payment of interest to the consumer; and D. Is accountable and may be penalized by the this Title, for the actions cif its producers.