Bankers Life & Cas. Co. V. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] Based on this transaction, the Superintendent found one violation 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(2): misuse of customer information for personal gain in inducing Ms. Belanger to buy the snowmobile. (A.R. 468.) The Superintendent also found two violations 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-K(l)(H): 1) dishonest practices and demonstrating untrustworthiness and financial irresponsibility in inducing Ms. Belanger to buy the snowmobile, and 2) demonstrating untrustworthiness and financial irresponsibility in failing to keep accurate records ofthe snowmobile transaction. (A.R. 468.) Section 1445(2) provides: A licensed insurance producer in this State may not ... [u]se knowledge gained as a result of the producer's insurance relationship with the insurance consumer for the producer's own personal gain, other than the receipt of fees or commissions allowed under section 1450, or use knowledge gained as a result of 16 the relationship for the purpose of investing the insurance consumer's money in property or assets in which the insurance producer or the producer's relatives have or will have a personal ownership interest unless that activity is otherwise authorized under insurance, banking or securities laws or rules. Mr. Juliano first argues that he did not affirmatively use knowledge gained from his relationship with Ms. Belanger because he asserts that the snowmobile transaction was Ms. Belanger's idea. The argument misses the mark; the Superintendent specifically found that "Mr. Juliano abused [Ms.