Bankers Life & Cas. Co. V. Superintendent of Ins.
[…] Concerned Citizens to Save Roxbury, 2011 ME S9, ~ 24, 15 A.sd 126S. "An agency's findings of fact will be vacated only if there is no competent evidence in the record to support a decision." Id. (quotation marks omitted). Finally, credibility determinations of witnesses are within the exclusive province of the Superintendent as fact finder. See Sprague Elec. Co. v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 544 A.2d 728, 7S2 (Me. 1988). BANKERSLIFEBOCAPPEAL Bankers Life challenges each violation of the Insurance Code found by the Superintendent that was imputed to it through 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1)(D), which states that insurers are "accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as provided for in this Title, for the actions of its producers." Mr. Juliano joins in Bankers Life's arguments as to each of his individual violations. I. Individual Violations A. Violation #1 -Rule 917, § 6(A): An unsuitable annuity sales recommendation that failed to reserve sufficient stock proceeds to meet Ms.