Hayden-Tidd V. The Cliff House & Motels, Inc.
[…] Download PDF
STATE OF MAINE YORK, ss. SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-10-213 . . ;L 1< :7JJ {/V - '/DR~ 1. /;.'·" ALLISON HAYDEN-TIDD, on behalf of herself and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs DECISION v. THE CLIFF HOUSE & MOTELS, INC. and KATHRYN M. WEARE, Defendants Defendants The Cliff House & Motels (Cliff House) and Cliff House owner Kathryn M. Weare have moved for summary judgment. Plaintiff Allison Hayden-Tidd has also moved for summary judgment. There are no material disputed facts. The only issue is the interpretation of the Maine Tip Credit Statute, 26 M.R.S. § 664(2), which states in pertinent part: "The tips received by a service employee become the property of the employee and may not be shared with the employer .... Tips that are automatically in the customer's bill or that are charged to a credit card must be given to the service employee .... " 26 M.R.S. § 664(2) (2010). Ms. Hayden-Tidd is a banquet server at Cliff House. All banquet purchasers at Cliff House are charged a flat 19 percent service charge. Only the first 13 percent of the 19 percent is disbursed to servers like Ms. Hayden-Tidd.