Goulet v. Martinez
[…] The Goulets filed their initial notice of claim pursuant to 24 M.R.S.A. §2853 on January 29, 2010. This notice of claim named Dr. Martinez, York Hospital, Robert Hawkins, MD., Maine Surgical Care Group, and Maine Medical Center as respondents. An amended notice of claim was filed on April 2, 2010. The amended notice only names Dr. Martinez and York Hospital. The return of service was filed for Dr. Martinez on April 15, 2010. DISCUSSION An action for professional negligence must be commenced within three years of the accrual of the cause of action. 24 M.R.S.A. §2902 (2010). A cause of action for professional negligence "accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury." Id. The action is commenced either by serving a written notice of claim on the person accused, or by filing the written notice of claim. 24 M.R.S.A. §2853(1).