Moore V. Erickson and Ralph, Inc.
[…] Burdzel v. Sobus, 2000 ME 81, ~ 6, 750 A.2d 573, 57 5. "If material facts are disputed, the dispute must be resolved through fact-finding." Curtis v. Porter, 2001 ME 158, ~ 7, 781 A.2d 18, 21-22. B. Statute olLimilat.ions 7 The parties disagree about whether the Plaintiffs' claims <rre barred by the statute of limitations. 1. Maine's Unifonn Commercial Code Plaintiffs' contract and warranty claims are governed by the four-year st.-'ltute of limitations under Maine's Unifonn Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") which controls all "transactions in goods." See 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-102. The U.C.C. has a four-year st.-'ltute of limit.-'ltions for actions involving transactions in goods. See 11 M.R.S. § 2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.") According to the U.C.C.: [a) cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack ofknowledge ofd1e breach A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future perfonnance of tl1e goods <md