Pelkey v. Bos
[…] The decision of the District Court very clearly states two independent reasons for denying Theresa Pelkey's motion to enforce the spousal support provision in the Divorce Judgment. With respect to the first reason, the District Court wrote as follows in denying the motion to enforce: Both in 2005 and currently, the statute governing spousal support expressly provided that spousal support does not survive the death of either party unless the Judgment explicitly provides otherwise. 19-A M.R.S. §951-A (8) ("An order awarding, denying or modifying spousal support may provide that the award survives the death of the payee or payor, or both. Unless otherwise stated in the order awarding spousal support, the obligation to make any payment pursuant to this section ceases upon the death of either the payee or the payor with respect to any payment not yet due and owing as of the date of death.") (emphasis added).