Belanger v. Mulholland
[…] Mulholland violated the warranty of habitability, and finds that he had actual notice by sometime in March 2009 of the two conditions which in combination constitute the violation found herein. Damages assessed on this Count will be $2500. This sum is based upon the presumption in the statute, not rebutted on this record, that the rental amount equals the fair value of the trailer had it been free from the conditions that rendered it unfit during this period, specifically the months of April through August of2009. The court declines to award damages pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6016 (2010), which prohibits increasing rent "if the dwelling unit is in violation of the warranty of habitability." The court construes this language as requiring the Plaintiffs to prove that the rent was increased during a lease term when the dwelling was uninhabitable.