Belanger v. Mulholland
[…] Why would I think it was any different on a residential lease?" (Tr. 231.) He claimed no knowledge of special landlord-tenant laws, and felt he had no reason to find out what the law required of him as a residential landlord. (Tr. 231-32.) He stated he believed that he was in fact providing a safe and habitable residence for the Plaintiffs. (Tr. 233.) He stated that he "never" drove by the trailer, although the Plaintiffs had to drive by his house whenever they left the park. (Tr. 234.) 9 FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS 14 M.R. S. § 6021 (2) (2010) provides, "In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling is fit for human habitation." The parties in this matter concede that there existed between them a written agreement for rental which expired on August 31,2007, and an oral agreement going on a "month to month basis" thereafter.