Belanger v. Mulholland
[…] See John Mulholland v. Karl Poole, 2005 ME 18, 866 A.2d 122. While that case does reference the warranty in footnote 3, it was in fact a retaliation claim brought by a tenant who had apparently agreed to make repairs to the trailer he rented (described, along with Mr. Mulholland's other rental trailers, as "old and in very poor condition" (id. at ~ 2,866 A.2d at 123)) in exchange for rent reduction. The court does not believe it can infer Mr. Mulholland's state of knowledge of the warranty of habitability from the fact of his prior involvement in this retaliation lawsuit. 2 14 M.R.S. § 6021 (5) allows for a waiver of the warranty only by written agreement when "the tenant accepts specified conditions which may violate the warranty of fitness for human habitation in return for a stated reduction in rent or other specified fair consideration." I 10 The court finds that the Plaintiffs were without water for nine months. The court further finds that the Plaintiffs had no functioning toilet for five months from some time in March of 2009 until they moved. The court further finds that Mr. Mulholland had actual notice of these problems.