State of Maine v. Burd
[…] The legislature provides jurisdiction for judicial review based upon a conviction that poses a "present indirect impediment," in three different ways: where the challenged conviction serves as an element of a present charge (15 M.R.S. § 2124(3)(C)), or enhances the degree or potential penalty of a pending charge (15 M.R.S. § 2124(3)(B)), or enhances the sentence imposed and presently being served (15 M.R.S. § 2124(3)(A)). The statute provides that an action for post-conviction review of a criminal judgment may be brought if the person seeking relief demonstrates that the challenged criminal judgment is causing a present indirect impediment, such as "[a] pending trial ... following a criminal judgment in this State ... for a crime for which proof of the criminal judgment of this State that is challenged constitutes an element of the subsequent crime." 15 M.R.S. §2124(3)(C) (2010). The defendant's "prior conviction is itself an essential element of the felony offense" of Class C OUI with which he is now charged. Maloney, 2001 ME 140, <[11, 785 A.2d at 702 (citing State v. Corliss, 1998 ME 36, 16, 706 A.2d 593, 594-95).