Danzig V. Maine Bd. of Soc. Worker Licensure
[…] Id. (citation and quotation omitted). In doing so, the court must give great deference to an agency's construction of a statute it is charged with administering. Rangeley Crossroads Coal. v. Land Use Regulation Comm 'n, 2008 ME 115, ~ 10, 955 A.2d 223. Likewise, the court must accept the agency's interpretation of its own internal rules and regulations "unless the rules or regulations plainly compel a contrary result." Id. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK The basic requirements for Mr. Danzig to become a LCSW are contained in 32 M.R.S.A. § 7053(1). Among other things, the applicant must demonstrate that he completed "2 years of social work experience with 96 hours of consultation in a clinical setting." Id. § 7053(1)(A)(1).