Powers V. PT Showclub
[…] DISCUSSION I. Standard of Review "In reviewing a judgment granting a motion to dismiss, we consider the facts in the complaint as if they were admitted." Bonney v. Stephens Mem. Hosp., 2011 ME 46, 'li 16, 17 A.3d 123, 127. The court will "'examine the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff to determine whether it sets forth elements of a cause of action or alleges facts that would entitle the plaintiff to relief pursuant to some legal theory."' ld. (quoting Saunders v. Tisher, 2006 ME 94, 'li 8, 902 A.2d 830, 832). II. Maine Whistleblower Protection Act (MWPA) (Count I) Section 833 of the MWP A states, in relevant part: No employer may discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because ... [t]he employee, acting in good faith, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports orally or in writing to the employer or a public body what the employee has 2 reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State, a political subdivision of this State or the United States .... 26 M.R.S.A. § 833(1)(A). The MWPA prohibits an employer from taking adverse action against an employee who reports a suspected violation of a law or rule. To succeed on a claim under the MWP A, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that he was engaged in a protected activity; (2) that he suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) that a causal nexus exists between the activity and the adverse action. DiCentes v.