Meyer v. Meyer
[…] Remmel, 2006 ME 116, <[ 7, 908 A.2d 622, 624 (quoting M.R. Civ. P. 15(a)). If, however, the "proposed amended complaint would be subject to a motion to dismiss, the court is well within its discretion in denying leave to amend." Glynn v. City of S. Portland, 640 A.2d 1065, 1067 (Me. 1994). The Maine Uniform Power of Attorney Act (Act) applies to powers of attorney created before, on, or after July 1, 2010, the effective date of the statute. 18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-963(a) (2010). The Act also "applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after July 1, 2010." Id. § 5-963(b). However, "[a]n Act done before July 1, 2010 is not affected by this Part." Id. § 5-963. The defendant asserts that the conduct alleged in the complaint, which occurred from August 16, 1999 to 1 November 16, 2004, fails to state a claim under 18-A M.R.S.A. 5-901, et seq. 1 (Am.